Landscaping and Grounds Crew Recruiting: Rebuilding the Crew Every Spring Without Starting From Zero

Last updated August 26, 2026 · Part of our skilled trades recruiting guide

Landscaping recruiting is the same problem every March: the crews that left in November have to exist again by the first mow, from a pool — BLS counts 1,192,500 landscaping and groundskeeping workers at a median $18.31 an hour, with about 171,600 openings a year across grounds maintenance — that needs no credential and is also being recruited by every warehouse and construction site in the county. The plan is arithmetic: how many of last year's crew come back, how many the returning leads bring, and how many the ad has to produce, started early enough that it isn't competing with everyone else's spring ad. Our adjacent evidence for "early enough" is agriculture, not landscaping: across four co-ops' campaigns, May cost 2.8× August per applicant.

Book a Demo

A note on who's writing this

Boostpoint runs social media job ads for contractors and for agribusinesses that staff up every spring, so the sections of this page about the ad describe what we sell. We publish no landscaping-specific cost per applicant and won't estimate one — 69% of applications in our trades data sit in campaigns whose names don't identify the role — and we have no landscaping seasonality data. Where this page talks about timing, the evidence is our agriculture analysis, four co-ops across one season, which is adjacent to landscaping and labeled as such every time it appears. The federal H-2B facts are summarized from the February 2026 rule and are not immigration advice. No contractor is named. Every figure of ours is a cost per applicant, never a cost per hire.

The pool, and the two things about it that set the plan

BLS counts 1,296,400 grounds maintenance workers (2024) — 1,192,500 landscaping and groundskeeping workers at a median $18.31 an hour, 60,100 tree trimmers and pruners at $24.25, and 29,600 pesticide handlers, sprayers and applicators at $21.73 — growing 4% to 2034 with about 171,600 openings a year, 19% of them self-employed. Pay by employer runs from $20.42 an hour in educational services to $18.77 with services-to-buildings contractors and $17.06 in amusement and recreation. Two facts about the pool decide the recruiting. First, there is no credential for the crew — BLS puts training at a month or less — but "most states require licensing for workers who apply pesticides," which makes the licensed applicator the one hire on the crew that is scarce, and the one to recruit first and keep through the winter. Second, in BLS's words, "some jobs are seasonal. However, grounds maintenance workers sometimes provide other services during the winter months, such as snow removal" — which is the retention lever: a crew member with winter hours in December is a crew member you don't recruit in March. The third fact sits outside BLS: the federal H-2B program, whose statutory cap is 66,000 visas a year with up to 64,716 supplemental visas made available for fiscal 2026 by a February 3, 2026 rule, most of them reserved for workers who held H-2B status in the prior three years, and all of them behind an employer attestation of irreparable harm. Administrative and landscaping services was among the six sectors that requested about 95% of fiscal 2025's H-2B applications. For a contractor the practical meaning is that the H-2B crew is a lottery with a paperwork trail, and the domestic crew is the plan that has to work whether or not the lottery does.

BLS 2024 chart of the grounds pool: landscaping and groundskeeping workers 1,192,500 jobs at a median 18.31 dollars an hour, tree trimmers and pruners 60,100 at 24.25, pesticide handlers and applicators 29,600 at 21.73; grounds maintenance overall 1,296,400 jobs, 4 percent growth, about 171,600 openings a year, 19 percent self-employed; pay by employer educational services 20.42, government 18.81, services to buildings 18.77, amusement and recreation 17.06; plus the H-2B facts — 66,000 statutory cap, up to 64,716 supplemental visas for fiscal 2026
The pool. BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, May 2024 wages and 2024–34 projections; H-2B figures from the February 3, 2026 DHS/DOL rule. Not Boostpoint data.

The spring crew, worked as arithmetic

A landscaping company with six crews of four needs 24 people on the first mow. Some of last year's 24 come back — the share is the number that matters most in this business and the one most companies don't track; the crew leads who come back bring people with them; the licensed applicator, if kept on through the winter, is already there; and the remainder is what the ad has to produce, through a funnel whose ratios are the company's own. That remainder decides how early the ad goes up. Run it backward the way the carpenter and concrete crew page runs a crew: the lead first, the crew around him, the laborer ad for the rest. Then add the landscaping-specific step — the returning-worker text in February, before the ad, to every name on last year's list, with the start date and the rate. A company that texts 24 people in February and hears back from 14 has cut its spring recruiting by more than half before spending a dollar.

Interactive

Spring crew planner — how many of the season's crew the ad actually has to produce, and when it has to start

Nothing is stored or sent — this runs in your browser. Enter the crews, your returning rate and your funnel; the planner works back to applicants and the week the ad goes up. No cost is computed.

On the first full week
Your crew shape
Yours — text the list in February and count
Share of the remaining gap the leads fill
Yours — interviews that don't show, offers that don't start
Yours, or from last spring
Season headcount
crews × people
Back from last year
× returning rate
The ad has to produce
hires after returners and referrals
Weeks of campaign
applicants needed ÷ weekly rate

Arithmetic on your inputs; every ratio is yours. The planner computes no cost and assumes no seasonality — Boostpoint publishes no landscaping figure and has no landscaping seasonality data. Cost per applicant is not cost per hire.

Worked example of the spring crew: 6 crews times 4 is 24 people; at a 55 percent returning rate 13.2 come back, leaving 10.8; returning leads' referrals fill 25 percent, 2.7, leaving 8.1 hires for the ad; at 6 applicants per hire that is 48.6 applicants, at 15 a week 3.2 weeks of campaign; with the February returning-worker text shown as the first step and no cost computed
One company, one spring. Illustrative ratios; every one is yours. Hires and weeks, not costs.

When to start: the adjacent evidence, labeled

We have no landscaping seasonality data and won't pretend to. What we have is agriculture — 140 campaigns across four co-ops in one season, 7,155 applications, blended $10.06 per applicant — where the cost per applicant by month ran January $7.75, February $10.53, March $11.04, April $9.53, May $15.68, June $11.35, July $7.84 and August $5.58: May cost 2.8 times August. The co-ops were recruiting seasonal applicators, CDL drivers and plant workers into the same spring that landscapers recruit into, from overlapping rural and exurban pools, against the same competing employers, which is why we show it; it is a single season and four clients, directional and not a forecast, and it is not landscaping. The reading that carries over is the shape, not the numbers: the auction gets expensive when everyone is hiring for the same start date, and the company whose ad ran in February for a March start paid a different price from the one whose ad ran in May. The full curve, with the roles and the co-op detail, is on agricultural recruiting costs: the seasonal curve.

Interactive · agriculture data, adjacent

The spring curve we can show — cost per applicant by month across four agricultural co-ops, one season

Nothing is stored or sent — this runs in your browser. Pick a month to see that month's figure against the cheapest and the most expensive. This is agriculture, not landscaping: shown for the shape, labeled so nobody mistakes it.

Boostpoint earlier agriculture analysis (different methodology from the 2026 benchmark): 140 campaigns, four co-ops, 7,155 applications, blended $10.06 per applicant, one season — directional, not a forecast, and not landscaping data. Boostpoint publishes no landscaping figure and makes no trades seasonality claim. Cost per applicant is not cost per hire.

Bar chart labeled agriculture data, adjacent to landscaping: Boostpoint cost per applicant by month across four co-ops in one season — January 7.75 dollars, February 10.53, March 11.04, April 9.53, May 15.68, June 11.35, July 7.84, August 5.58 — with May at 2.8 times August highlighted and the note that this is directional, not a forecast, and not landscaping data
Agriculture, not landscaping. Four co-ops, one season, 140 campaigns; shown for the shape, labeled for honesty. Cost per applicant, not cost per hire.

The ad, the form, the winter

The landscaping ad competes with a warehouse ad at the same rate and a construction laborer ad at a higher one, and it wins on being outside, being done by four, and starting Monday. On Meta it runs in the Special Ad Category — no age, gender or ZIP targeting, the rules on Meta Special Ad Category, explained — so the first line does the selecting: "Landscape crew · $[low]–$[high]/hr · outside, Monday to Friday, done by 4 · no experience needed · start [date] · [City]." The crew lead ad is a different ad for a different person: the route, the truck, the crew he runs, the winter hours; the applicator ad names the license and the rate for holding it. The form asks two questions — a valid driver's license, and available for the start date — and nothing else before the offer; in our earlier trades analysis, application completion ran from 3.5% to 18.6% across contractors on the same channel, and click-to-apply was the lowest of any vertical at 9.1%, so the form is where a landscaping ad is won. Then the winter: snow, holiday lighting, hardscape, equipment maintenance — whatever keeps the lead and the applicator on payroll through February is cheaper than recruiting both in March, and BLS's own note about winter services is the industry saying so. For a spring start, a dated yard hiring day — trucks in the lot, the crew leads present, offers made on the spot — is the event-driven structure that ran a median $8.02 per applicant in the benchmark; the mechanics are on open house hiring events. The adjacent pools share pages: housekeepers and janitorial staff for the grounds-and-buildings crew, and painters, which draws from the same exterior-work applicant. What a landscaping applicant costs we don't publish; the skilled trades row of the 2026 benchmark ran a median $14.14 per applicant with a 15% apply rate across 35 campaigns, and the earlier trades analysis blended $9.28 with a typical range of $6–$17 — the nearest rows, not a landscaping number.

Three hires on a landscaping crew — BLS May 2024 figures; ad lines are Boostpoint practice; no role-by-role cost is published
HireBLS jobs and median payCredentialWhen to recruitFirst line of the ad
Licensed applicator29,600 pesticide handlers, sprayers and applicators · $21.73/hrState pesticide applicator license in most states; up to a year of trainingKeep through the winter; if recruiting, first, in January"Licensed applicator · $[rate]/hr + license premium · year-round · [City]"
Crew leadWithin 1,192,500 landscaping and groundskeeping workers · $18.31/hr median for the groupDriver's license; the route and the crewFebruary: the returning text, then the lead ad"Crew lead · run your own route · $[rate]/hr · truck, winter hours · [City]"
Crew memberSame group · $18.31/hr median; a month or less of trainingDriver's license preferred; none requiredThe ad, started the weeks before the first mow that the planner says"Landscape crew · $[low]–$[high]/hr · outside, done by 4 · no experience needed · start [date] · [City]"

The spring crew isn't recruited in March; it's kept in December and texted in February. Count who comes back, let the leads bring the rest, and start the ad for the remainder before everyone else's — the only seasonality claim we can make is the shape of somebody else's curve.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best way to recruit landscapers?

Count who comes back first — text last year's list in February with the start date and the rate — then let returning crew leads fill part of the gap by referral, keep the licensed applicator on through the winter, and run the ad for the remainder early enough that it isn't competing with every other spring ad. The ad says the rate, "outside, done by 4," "no experience needed" and the start date in the first line, and the form asks two questions.

How many landscapers do I need to recruit each spring?

Crews times crew size, minus the share of last year's crew who come back, minus the share of the gap that returning leads fill by referral. Six crews of four with 55% returning and referrals covering a quarter of the gap leaves about 8 hires for the ad; at 6 applicants per hire that is about 49 applicants. The planner on this page runs it on your numbers.

What do landscaping workers earn?

BLS puts the May 2024 median for landscaping and groundskeeping workers at $18.31 an hour, tree trimmers and pruners at $24.25 and pesticide handlers and applicators at $21.73; grounds maintenance workers overall earned a median $38,470 a year. By employer, educational services paid $20.42 an hour, government $18.81, services-to-buildings contractors $18.77 and amusement and recreation $17.06.

When should I start recruiting for the spring landscaping season?

Before everyone else does, by the number of weeks the planner gives you for your funnel. We have no landscaping seasonality data; the adjacent evidence is our agriculture analysis, where across four co-ops in one season May cost 2.8 times August per applicant — a shape, not a forecast, and not landscaping. The returning-worker text goes out in February regardless.

Do landscaping workers need a license?

Not for the crew — BLS puts entry training at a month or less — but "most states require licensing for workers who apply pesticides," and a driver's license is the practical requirement for anyone who runs a route. The licensed applicator is the one scarce hire on the crew; recruit that person first and keep them through the winter.

How does H-2B affect landscaping recruiting?

The statutory cap is 66,000 visas a year; a February 3, 2026 DHS/DOL rule made up to 64,716 supplemental visas available for fiscal 2026, most reserved for workers who held H-2B status in fiscal 2023–2025, behind an employer attestation of irreparable harm. Administrative and landscaping services was among six sectors requesting about 95% of fiscal 2025 applications. It is a lottery with paperwork; the domestic crew plan has to work either way. Not immigration advice.

What does it cost to recruit landscaping crews?

We publish no landscaping figure and won't estimate one — 69% of applications in our trades data sit in campaigns whose names don't identify the role. The nearest rows are the 2026 benchmark's skilled trades median of $14.14 per applicant (15% apply rate, 35 campaigns) and the earlier trades analysis at a blended $9.28 with a typical range of $6–$17. Cost per applicant is not cost per hire.

How do you keep a landscaping crew from year to year?

Winter hours. BLS notes that grounds maintenance workers "sometimes provide other services during the winter months, such as snow removal"; snow, holiday lighting, hardscape and equipment maintenance keep the lead and the applicator on payroll, and a crew member with December hours is one you don't recruit in March. Track the returning rate every year — it is the number the whole spring plan depends on.

Run the spring ad before the spring

We'll write the crew, lead and applicator ads with your rate and your start date in the first line, put a two-question form behind each, run them the weeks before the first mow that your planner says, and show you the seasonal campaigns closest to yours — costs with the management fee inside.

Book a Demo

Boostpoint figures come from the 2026 Social Job Advertising Benchmark — 891 campaigns and 1,334 campaign-months, costs inclusive of campaign management: skilled trades median cost per applicant $14.14, middle 50% $7.58–$21.49, 15% apply rate, 35 campaigns (the nearest row, not a landscaping figure); event-driven $8.02, 21%, 78 campaigns. Earlier campaign-level analyses (different methodology): trades blended $9.28, typical range $6–$17, click-to-apply 9.1%, completion 3.5% to 18.6%; agriculture 140 campaigns, four co-ops, 7,155 applications, blended $10.06, cost per applicant by month January $7.75 through August $5.58 with May $15.68 at 2.8× August — one season, directional, not a forecast, and cited here as adjacent to landscaping, not as landscaping data. No landscaping figure is published and no trades seasonality claim is made. Third-party figures — BLS Occupational Outlook Handbook, Grounds Maintenance Workers (May 2024 wages, 2024–34 projections); Federal Register, February 3, 2026, DHS/DOL temporary rule on the FY 2026 H-2B numerical limitation — are theirs and attributed in place; the H-2B summary is not immigration advice. No customer is named. The planner is arithmetic on your inputs, not a measured result. Cost per applicant is not cost per hire; we do not track hires and publish no cost-per-hire figure. A sample of Boostpoint campaigns, not an industry-wide study.