Is There a Labor Shortage? What the Hiring Data Actually Shows

Last updated August 28, 2026 · Built on the BLS Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey for June 2026

In three of the industries that complain loudest about it — construction, leisure and hospitality, and accommodation and food services — more people were hired during June 2026 than there were job openings at the end of it. That is not what an empty labour market looks like. Where a genuine shortage does exist, it is concentrated in work that a licence or certification gates; everywhere else the openings number is measuring turnover replacing itself.

Talk through your open roles

A note on who's writing this

Boostpoint sells recruitment advertising, so "there is no shortage, you just need better ads" would be a convenient conclusion for us. This page does not make that argument. Some shortages are real and no amount of advertising fixes them. What we can do is separate the two cases using data neither of us controls: every labour-market figure below comes from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey for June 2026, released 4 August 2026 and read on 28 August 2026.

What "labor shortage" means once you look at the measurements

The phrase gets used for three different things, and JOLTS measures them separately:

  • Job openings — positions open on the last business day of the month that an employer is actively recruiting for. A stock, measured at a moment.
  • Hires — every addition to a payroll during the month. A flow, measured across the whole period.
  • Quits — voluntary separations during the month, the standard proxy for how confident workers feel about finding something else.

Comparing a stock against a flow is where most of the argument goes wrong. "There are 7.4 million job openings" sounds like 7.4 million jobs nobody will do. In the same month, 5.3 million people were hired — total nonfarm openings were 7,359,000 against 5,348,000 hires, an openings rate of 4.4% against a hires rate of 3.4%. The vacancy count is not a queue of unwanted jobs; it is a snapshot of a conveyor that is constantly refilling.

The numbers, by industry

All figures are June 2026, preliminary, in thousands.

Job openings, hires and quits by industry — BLS JOLTS, June 2026 (preliminary)
IndustryOpeningsHiresQuitsOpenings per hire
Total nonfarm7,359 (4.4%)5,348 (3.4%)3,232 (2.0%)1.38
Construction305 (3.5%)323 (3.9%)143 (1.7%)0.94
Manufacturing481 (3.7%)329 (2.6%)192 (1.5%)1.46
Trade, transportation and utilities1,330 (4.4%)1,118 (3.9%)732 (2.5%)1.19
Retail trade774 (4.8%)652 (4.2%)471 (3.0%)1.19
Transportation, warehousing and utilities392 (5.2%)316 (4.4%)171 (2.4%)1.24
Professional and business services1,304 (5.5%)1,085 (4.8%)488 (2.2%)1.20
Leisure and hospitality830 (4.7%)858 (5.1%)704 (4.2%)0.97
Accommodation and food services684 (4.6%)715 (5.0%)638 (4.5%)0.96
Government823 (3.4%)322 (1.4%)186 (0.8%)2.56

Read the last column first. Anything below 1.00 means the industry hired more people during the month than it had openings left at the end of it. Construction (0.94), accommodation and food services (0.96) and leisure and hospitality (0.97) are all below the line. Government sits at 2.56 — nearly eight times construction's gap — and manufacturing at 1.46.

Grouped bar chart comparing job openings and hires by industry for June 2026, showing hires exceeding openings in construction, leisure and hospitality
Job openings at month-end against hires made during the month, by industry. Source: BLS JOLTS, June 2026 preliminary, read 28 August 2026.

Find your industry

Pick the industry you hire in. The panel shows what JOLTS published for June 2026 and what the gap between openings and hires actually implies for you.

Openings-vs-hires gap explorer
What the shortage looks like in your industry
BLS JOLTS, June 2026 preliminary. Levels in thousands; rates are as a share of employment plus openings, as BLS publishes them.
Openings, month-end
Hires, during month
Quits, during month

On quits:
Openings are a stock measured on the last business day; hires and quits are flows measured across the month, so the ratio is a directional comparison rather than a rate. Education and health services is omitted because the BLS openings and hires tables report different aggregates for it, and dividing across them would be wrong.

Where the shortage is real

Two signatures in the table mark a genuine supply constraint rather than a hiring one.

The first is a high openings ratio next to a low hires rate. Government is the clearest case: a 3.4% openings rate against a 1.4% hires rate, 2.56 openings per hire. Manufacturing shows a milder version — 3.7% openings against a 2.6% hires rate. In both, employers are not failing to attract interest so much as failing to convert it inside a process that includes background checks, credential verification and approval steps measured in weeks.

The second is a credential gate. Where a role legally requires a licence — a CDL, an RN licence, a state trade card, a pesticide applicator licence — the pool is fixed in the short run and no ad reaches somebody who does not hold the credential. Our own campaign data shows the same pattern from the other side: in the 2026 benchmark, licensed and credentialed roles convert far worse than open-entry ones. Registered nurse campaigns saw 11% of clickers complete an application and CDL driver campaigns 8%, against 31% for caregivers and 25% for customer service. Cost follows: a median $19.08 per applicant for RNs and $26.86 for CDL drivers against $3.76 for caregivers.

A useful test: if you removed every requirement that is not legally mandatory, would your applicant pool grow? If yes, you have a specification problem. If no, you have a genuine shortage — and the answer is a training pipeline, not a bigger ad budget.

Where it is not a shortage

Accommodation and food services is the category most often held up as proof that nobody wants to work. In June 2026 it made 715,000 hires against 684,000 openings, and it also recorded 638,000 quits — a 4.5% monthly quits rate, the highest in the table. Almost nine in ten of the hires that month were replacing somebody who left.

That is a retention problem wearing a recruitment problem's clothes. At a 4.5% monthly quits rate, a hundred-person restaurant group is replacing roughly half its workforce a year before it grows at all. Leisure and hospitality overall runs at 4.2%, retail at 3.0%. Compare those with manufacturing at 1.5% and construction at 1.7% — categories with real hiring difficulty and far less churn. Our first 90 days page covers where those exits actually happen, and the turnover cost calculator puts a number on them.

Bar chart of monthly quits rates by industry showing accommodation and food services highest at 4.5 percent and government lowest at 0.8 percent
Monthly quits rate by industry. The categories with the loudest shortage narrative also have the highest voluntary turnover. Source: BLS JOLTS, June 2026 preliminary.

If the phrase you actually hear in your business is the blunter one, we take it apart with the same figures on “no one wants to work anymore” — including a benchmarker that puts your own turnover on the BLS industry scale.

The restaurant labor shortage, specifically

Restaurants sit at the sharp end of this: hires above openings, the highest quits rate published, and the loudest public narrative. The practical reading is that the market is not short of people willing to work in restaurants — it moves them between restaurants constantly, and the operator who wins is the one who stops the leak rather than the one who shouts loudest into the same pool. What that looks like in practice is on our cost per hire for restaurants and hospitality recruiting pages.

What actually moves the number

If your openings-per-hire ratio is under 1.25 and your quits rate is high, you are in a churn market and the levers are retention, schedule and the first ninety days. If your ratio is above 1.75 with a low hires rate, look at process time before supply — every week between application and offer loses candidates who took something else. And if the constraint is a credential, the honest answer is that advertising cannot manufacture licence-holders; a paid training pathway can.

One more thing worth measuring before you conclude anything: the time between an application arriving and somebody speaking to that person. In categories with a 4% monthly quits rate, the people applying to you are usually applying to two or three other employers in the same week, and the one who calls first wins by default rather than by offer. That is a scheduling decision inside your own building, and it costs nothing.

Where advertising does move the number is the middle case, which is most frontline hiring: the qualified people exist, they are employed, and they are not reading job boards. That is a reach problem, and it is the one thing on this page we do sell. The channel logic is in the best way to recruit, and what the ad has to say is in job ad copywriting.

Bar chart of openings per hire by industry with a reference line at one, showing construction and hospitality below the line and government at 2.56
Openings per hire by industry. Below the line means more people were hired during the month than there were openings at the end of it. Source: BLS JOLTS, June 2026 preliminary.

The shortage is real where a licence gates the work. Everywhere else, the openings count is measuring your own turnover coming back around.

Frequently asked questions

Is there really a labor shortage in 2026?

It depends entirely on the industry. In June 2026 the U.S. had 7,359,000 job openings and made 5,348,000 hires in the same month. Construction, leisure and hospitality and accommodation and food services all hired more people during the month than they had openings at the end of it. Government, at 2.56 openings per hire, is the clearest genuine gap in the published table.

What is the difference between job openings and hires?

Job openings are counted on the last business day of the month — a snapshot of positions still being recruited for. Hires count every addition to a payroll across the whole month. One is a stock and the other is a flow, so a large openings number does not mean those jobs went unfilled; it means the position was still open on the day BLS counted.

Which industries have the biggest worker shortage?

By openings per hire in June 2026, government leads at 2.56, followed by manufacturing at 1.46 and transportation, warehousing and utilities at 1.24. The pattern in the high-ratio categories is a low hires rate alongside a moderate openings rate, which usually points to credential requirements and long approval processes rather than an absence of interested people.

Is the staffing shortage really a retention problem?

In several industries, yes. Accommodation and food services recorded 638,000 quits in June 2026 — a 4.5% monthly rate — against 715,000 hires. At that rate the sector replaces most of its workforce over a year before growing at all. Manufacturing, by contrast, quits at 1.5% a month and has a much wider openings gap, which is a genuinely different problem.

What is a normal quits rate?

Total nonfarm quits ran at 2.0% a month in June 2026, or 3,232,000 people. Anything at or below that is unremarkable; construction at 1.7% and manufacturing at 1.5% are low. Retail at 3.0%, leisure and hospitality at 4.2% and accommodation and food services at 4.5% are the outliers, and those are the industries where retention work pays back faster than recruitment work.

Why can't I find workers even though unemployment exists?

Usually because the people who can do the job already have one. Job boards reach people actively searching; in most frontline and licensed categories that is a minority of the qualified pool. Where the constraint is a credential, no channel reaches somebody who does not hold it. Where it is reach, paid social advertising puts the role in front of employed people who were not looking.

Does raising pay fix a labor shortage?

It moves people between employers, which fixes your shortage and not the market's. That is a legitimate strategy and often the fastest one, but it works best when the pay is stated in the advertisement rather than discovered at interview. Where a credential gates entry, higher pay competes for a fixed pool and does not enlarge it — a training pathway does.

Where does this data come from?

The U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey for June 2026, released 4 August 2026, read from bls.gov on 28 August 2026. All figures are preliminary. Education and health services is excluded from the openings-per-hire comparison because the BLS openings and hires tables publish different aggregates for it.

Work out which problem you actually have

We will show you what your roles have cost other employers in your vertical and market, from 891 campaigns — and say plainly when advertising is not the lever.

Book a demo

Methodology and sources. Labour-market figures: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey, June 2026 (preliminary), released 4 August 2026 and read from bls.gov on 28 August 2026 — the summary release and tables 1 (openings), 2 (hires) and 4 (quits). Levels are in thousands; rates are computed by BLS as a share of employment plus openings for the openings rate and of employment for hires and quits. Openings are measured on the last business day of the month while hires and quits are measured across the month, so the openings-per-hire column is a directional comparison of a stock against a flow and not a rate; it is our arithmetic on the published levels, not a BLS statistic. Education and health services appears in the industry table only where BLS publishes matching aggregates and is excluded from the openings-per-hire comparison, because the openings table reports "education and health services" while the hires table reports "private education and health services". Boostpoint figures come from the Boostpoint 2026 Social Job Advertising Benchmark — 891 Boostpoint-managed campaigns on Meta across 1,334 campaign-months, advertising costs only: apply rates of 11% for registered nurse and 8% for CDL driver campaigns against 31% for caregiver and 25% for customer service, and median costs per applicant of $19.08, $26.86 and $3.76 respectively. Cost per applicant is not cost per hire; hires are recorded in your applicant tracking system, not in an ad platform. See the full benchmark report.